Former Officers

The Seventeenth Session of the General Assembly authorized former Presidents, Secretaries-General, and Secretaries-General for Congresses to use, as appropriate, the title President Emeritus or Secretary-General Emeritus. See Info-FIAV number 19, page 12 (2001).

Governing Board of the “International League of Vexillologists” (September 5, 1965 to September 3, 1967)
Louis Mühlemann FF (Switzerland)
Klaes Sierksma FF (Netherlands)
Whitney Smith LF, FF (United States)

Provisional Council of the Fédération internationale des associations de vexillologie (September 3, 1967 to September 7, 1969)
Louis Mühlemann FF (Switzerland) president
Klaes Sierksma FF (Netherlands) vice-president
Whitney Smith LF, FF (United States) vice-president
E.M.C. Barraclough LF (United Kingdom) councillor
Arne Danielsson (Sweden) councillor
Roger E. Harmignies (Belgium) councillor
Hans Horstman (Germany, West) councillor
Raffaele Natta-Soleri (Italy) councillor
Georges Pasch (France) councillor

Presidents
Louis Mühlemann FF (Switzerland) September 7, 1969 to September 17, 1973 (named Honorary President on September 17, 1973 by the Third Session of the General Assembly. See Info-FIAV number 14, page 25 (1999).)
Ottfried Neubecker LF, FF (Germany, West) September 17, 1973 to August 28, 1981
Hugh Boudin FF (Belgium) August 28, 1981 to August 27, 1993
William G. Crampton LF, FF (United Kingdom) August 27, 1993 to June 4, 1997 (died in office)

vacant June 4, 1997 to August 14, 1997

Secretaries-General
Whitney Smith LF, FF (United States) September 7, 1969 to August 28, 1981
Ottfried Neubecker LF, FF (Germany, West) August 28, 1981 to September 29, 1983
Whitney Smith LF, FF (United States) September 29, 1983 to July 4, 1991
Emil Dreyer FF (Switzerland) July 4, 1991 to August 14, 1997

Secretaries-General for Congresses
Klaes Sierksma FF (Netherlands) September 7, 1969 to August 28, 1981
Whitney Smith LF, FF (United States) August 28, 1981 to September 29, 1983
William G. Crampton LF, FF (United Kingdom) September 29, 1983 to September 27, 1989
Ralph G. C. Bartlett FF (Australia) September 27, 1989 to August 14, 1997
Bruce B. Berry FF (South Africa) August 14, 1997 to July 30, 1999

Councillors (abolished September 29, 1983)
Austria: Franz Kaindl–April 17, 1975 to September 29, 1983
Belgium: Roger E. Harmignies–September 7, 1969 to September 29, 1983
Canada: Harold A. Diceman–September 7, 1969 to June 29, 1979
Ralph Spence–June 29, 1979 to September 29, 1983
Denmark: Christian Fogd Pedersen FF –September 17, 1973 to September 29, 1983
Finland: Bo Tennberg–June 12, 1977 to September 29, 1983
France: Georges Pasch–September 7, 1969 to June 29, 1979
Lucien Philippe FF –June 29, 1979 to September 29, 1983
Germany: West Ottfried Neubecker LF, FF –September 7, 1969 to September 17, 1973
Johannes Klein–September 17, 1973 to September 29, 1983
Italy: Raffaele Natta-Soleri–September 7, 1969 to April 17, 1975
Mario Gibellini–April 17, 1975 to September 29, 1983
Netherlands: Johannes Hendrik Rombach –? to June 24, 1971
(interim, named by NVvV after GA 1)–June 24, 1971 to September 29, 1983
Norway: Atle Grahl-Madsen –September 17, 1973 to September 29, 1983
Spain: Sebastiá Herreros i Agüí FF –June 29, 1979 to September 29, 1983
Sweden: Leif Påhlsson–April 18, 1975 to June 12, 1977
Walter Rydberg–June 12, 1977 to September 29, 1983
Switzerland: Peter Mäder–September 7, 1969 to June 29, 1979
Louis Mühlemann FF –June 29, 1979 to September 29, 1983
United Kingdom: E.M.C. Barraclough LF† –September 7, 1969 to June 24, 1971
vacant–June 24, 1971 to September 17, 1973
William G. Crampton LF, FF –September 17, 1973 to September 29, 1983
United States: William C. Spangler–September 7, 1969 to September 29, 1983